GLTG GALA Awards @ Geauga Lyric Theater Guild, Chardon [16 September]

GLTG GALA Awards


63
16
September
19:00 - 22:00

 Facebook event page
Geauga Lyric Theater Guild
101 Water St, Chardon, Ohio 44024
Please plan to join us at the Theater for the GALA on
September 16, 2017 at 7:00 pm.
The event is free to you and light refreshments will be offered at 6:00 before the awards.

Only season ticket holders get to vote for their favorite shows, performers, and production staff, but everyone is invited to attend!

Thank you for being a faithful patron of the Geauga Theater and the support you offer us each year!

NOMINEES:
LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:
Rocky Encalada – Mrs. Lovett, Sweeney Todd
Sammie Jo Adkins – Reno Sweeney, Anything Goes
Samantha Dodd – Ariel, Little Mermaid

LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
Don Bernardo – Sweeney Todd, Sweeney Todd
Jason Tysl – Billy Crocker, Anything Goes
Brandon Ferris – Prince Eric, Little Mermaid

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:
Hannah Kulawiak – Johanna, Sweeney Todd
Samantha Dodd – Hope Harcourt, Anything Goes
Emily Stack – Ursula,the Sea Witch, Little Mermaid

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
Connor Brennan – Anthony Hope, Sweeney Todd
Ryan M. Davis – Judge Turpin, Sweeney Todd
Michael Richmond –Moonface Martin, Anything Goes
Jason Ferratus –King Triton, Little Mermaid

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:
Emily Stack – Beggar Woman, Sweeney Todd
Cara Robbins – Erma, Anything Goes
Crystal Morris – Flotsam (Eel), Little Mermaid

FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
Cameron Zona – Tobias Ragg, Sweeney Todd
Hunter Sarbach – Lord Evelyn Oakleigh, Anything Goes
Ryan Peterson – Scuttle (Gull), Little Mermaid
Nate LaPrairie –Sebastian (Crab), Little Mermaid

LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY (NON-MUSICAL):
Kate Williams-Bernardo – Mrs. Florence Ismay, The Last Lifeboat
Civia Wiesner – Miss Alice, Fruitcakes
Tina Burgett-Krause – Miss Sara, Fruitcakes
Angela Miloro-Hansen – Meg, Leading Ladies

LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY (NON-MUSICAL):
John Kolar – Mr. Bruce Ismay, The Last Lifeboat
Lance King – Mack Morgan, Fruitcakes
Evan Graham – Leo, Leading Ladies
Randy Hansen – Jack, Leading Ladies
SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY (NON-MUSICAL):
Civia Wiesner – Mrs. Vivian Pettiford, The Last Lifeboat
Sioux Resetar – Betty Jane Dantzler, Fruitcakes
Jocelyn Laracuente – Audrey, Leading Ladies

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY (NON-MUSICAL):
Eric Oswald – Mr. Astor/Senator Smith, The Last Lifeboat
Jack Kane – Jamie, Fruitcakes
Mark Miloro – Doc, Leading Ladies
Steve Ramos – Duncan, Leading Ladies

FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY (NON-MUSICAL):
Riley Firehammer – Dr. Grenfell, The Last Lifeboat
Mary Glauser – Mattie Sue, Fruitcakes
Grace Butcher – Florence, Leading Ladies

FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY (NON-MUSICAL):
Thomas Moughan – William Randolph Hearst, The Last Lifeboat
Mike Bollinger – Beebo Dantzler, Fruitcakes
Jonathon Ward – Butch, Leading Ladies

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL:
Art Suskin – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Lisa-Marie French – Anything Goes
John Krol– The Little Mermaid

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY (NON-MUSICAL):
Michael J. Rogan – The Last Lifeboat
Patty Osredkar – Fruitcakes
Mark Cipra – Leading Ladies

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR:
John Krol – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Dave Thomas – Anything Goes
John Krol – The Little Mermaid

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY:
Stephen Bundy – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Lisa-Marie French – Anything Goes
Ann Fairhurst – Leading Ladies
Sara Tackett – The Little Mermaid

BEST SET DESIGN
Greg Pribulsky – The Last Lifeboat
Sean Thompson – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Sean Thompson – Fruitcakes
Greg Pribulsky – Anything Goes
Philip Rogers & Karen O’Baker Porter – Leading Ladies
Greg Pribulsky – The Little Mermaid

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Bradley Allen – The Last Lifeboat
Bradley Allen – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Bradley Allen – Fruitcakes
Bradley Allen – Anything Goes
Bradley Allen – Leading Ladies
Bradley Allen – The Little Mermaid

BEST SOUND DESIGN:.
Lisa-Marie French & Nicholas Tamburrino – The Last Lifeboat
Lisa-Marie French & Nicholas Tamburrino – Sweeney Todd
Lisa-Marie French & Nicholas Tamburrino – Fruitcakes
Lisa-Marie French & Nicholas Tamburrino – Anything Goes
Lisa-Marie French & Nicholas Tamburrino – Leading Ladies

BEST COSTUMING:
Alicia Murphy – The Last Lifeboat
Harold Crawford w/Hannah Maxwell – Sweeney Todd
Alicia Murphy – Fruitcakes
Susan Pestello – Anything Goes
Alicia Murphy – Leading Ladies
Alicia Murphy et al. – The Little Mermaid

BEST MUSICAL
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Anything Goes
The Little Mermaid

BEST PLAY (NON-MUSICAL)
The Last Lifeboat
Fruitcakes
Leading Ladies

BEST OVERALL SHOW:
The Last Lifeboat
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Fruitcakes
Anything Goes
Leading Ladies
The Little Mermaid
Discussion
image
Only registered users may comment.
Pass a quick registration or authorization.

Upcoming events @ Geauga Lyric Theater Guild:

Greater Tuna Dinner Theater
Geauga Lyric Theater Guild
Deathtrap
Geauga Lyric Theater Guild
Auditions: A Christmas Carol
Geauga Lyric Theater Guild

The most anticipated events in Cleveland :

East Bank Bacon Festival
Flats East Bank
Lakewood Chocolate Walk
Downtown Lakewood, Lakewood
End of Summer All you can eat Crab Leg Feast!
Just Jettie's
Mayweather vs. McGregor Viewing Party presented by Budweiser
Hard Rock Rocksino Northfield Park
Akron Pride 2017
Hardesty Park
3rd Annual Harry Potter Fun Run 5K and Walk
The Book Store & The Handmade Marketplace
Cleveland Browns vs. Pittsburgh Steelers
FirstEnergy Stadium
Steve Martin & Martin Short
Jacobs Pavilion at Nautica
Jurassic Quest
I-X Center
St. Rocco Festival
St. Rocco's Festival
The most popular events in your news feed!